APPENDIX D
[…] The Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) (FOIA) does not apply to those records that remain under a non-Federal entity's control except as required under §200.315 Intangible property. Unless required by Federal, state, local, and tribal statute, non-Federal entities are not required to permit public access to their records. The non-Federal entity's records provided to a Federal agency generally will be subject to FOIA and applicable exemptions.”

 2 CFR 200.507(c) and 2 CFR 200.512 (a)(2) address audits, and requires that where the Department must make report copies available for public inspection, the auditors and auditees “…must ensure that their respective parts of the reporting package do not include protected personally identifiable information.”  In furtherance of this requirement, Department staff shall review and approve all audit reports under their purview, prior to public release, to ensure that they do not contain any protected personally identifiable information.

TASK:

Access PII and PPII: